• Missed Call: +91-7065500006

BASIC

UPSEE(U.P.State Entrance Examination) conducted by Dr.A.P.J.AbdulKalam Technical University is a state level examination which is used for giving admission to the first year of B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Des, B.Pharma, BHMCT, BFAD, B.PHARMA, BHMCT, BFA, MBA, MBA(Integrated), MCA, MCA(Integrated) and second-year B.tech, B.Pharma, MCA (LATERAL ENTRY).

This examination offers the candidate to take admission in many colleges which comes under Dr.A.P.J.AbdulKalam Technical University.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA UPSEE

  1. B.Tech/B.Des/MCA(Integrated) candidates must have Physics and mathematics in their 12th course along with any subject listed below:-
    1. Chemistry
    2. Biotechnology
    3. Biology
    4. Technical vocational subjects
  2. B. Arch candidates must have Physics and mathematics in their 12th course along with any subject listed below:-
    1. Chemistry
    2. Computer science
    3. Biology
    4. Engineering drawing
    5. Technical vocational subject
  3. B. Pharma candidates must have Physics and Chemistry in their 12th course along with any subject listed below:-
    1. Mathematics
    2. Biotechnology
    3. Biology
    4. Technical vocational subject
  4. Candidates must acquire a minimum of 45% marks in their 12th examination without grace in any subjects.
  5. Candidates must pass their 10+2 education through an intermediate examination of U.P. Board or any other equivalent board.
  6. B. Arch candidates must acquire a minimum of 50% marks in their 12th examination without grace in any subject.
  7. MBA /MCA candidates must pass Bachelor degree course of minimum three years from any recognized Indian University securing a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
  8. MCA candidates must pass in mathematics.
  9. Lateral entry candidates must pass their three years of diploma course with a minimum of 45% marks from a recognized Board/University. The candidates must belong to U.P. or their parents should be domicile of u.p.
  10. NRI candidates must pass the qualifying examination with mathematics, physics and chemistry from an instituted situated outside India; whose qualifying examination is considered of 10+2 level by Association of Indian University. They should appear for SAT II examination with Mathematics level II C, Physics and Chemistry.

Exam Pattern

UPSEE is conducted in offline and online mode depending upon the course selected by the candidate

Question paper and subjects in the entrance examination

PAPER I

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
PHYSICS 50 200 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM (3 Hours)
CHEMISTRY 50 200
MATHEMATICS 50 200

PAPER II

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
PHYSICS 50 200 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM (3 Hours)
CHEMISTRY 50 200
BIOLOGY 50 200

PAPER III

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
AG I 50 200 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM (3 Hours)
AG-II 50 200
AG III 50 200

PAPER IV

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Mathematics 50 500 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM (3 Hours)
Aesthetic Sensitivity 50 500
Drawing Aptitude 2 500

PAPER V

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for General Awareness 75 300 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM (1 Hour 30 Minutes)

PAPER VI

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for Diploma Holders in Engineering (Lateral Entry) 75 300 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM (1 Hour 30 Minutes

PAPER VII

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for Diploma Holders in Pharmacy (Lateral Entry 75 300 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM (1 Hour 30 Minutes

PAPER VIII

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for B.Sc. Graduates in Engineering (Lateral Entry) 75 300 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM (1 Hour 30 Minutes

PAPER IX

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for B.Sc. Graduates in Engineering (Lateral Entry) 75 300 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM (2 Hours )

PAPER X

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for MBA 100 400 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM (2 Hours )

PAPER XI

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for MCA 100 400 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM (1 Hour 30 Minutes

PAPER XII

SUBJECTS NUMBER OF QUESTIONS MARKS TIME DURATION
Aptitude Test for 2nd Year MCA (Lateral Entry) 100 400 4:00 PM –6:00 PM (2 Hours )

IMPORTANT DATES OF UPSEE 2019

  1. The online application form will be released in the month of January 2019
  2. The last date to fill the online application form is by March 2019
  3. The last date for submission of examination fee is in the month of March 2019
  4. Admit card will be released in the month of April 2019
  5. The examination will be held in the month of April 2019
  6. Results will be published in the month of May 2019
  7. Counselling will be held in the month of June 2019

UPSEE Counselling

Selected candidates must follow the following step for the counselling:-

Step 1:- Selected candidates should register for the counselling and fill the form afterwards. They should fill the form with correct information and then pay the counselling fees.

Step 2:- Selected candidates must fill in their branch and colleges according to their preference.

Step 3:- The candidates who have secured a seat in the counselling must carry their original document as well as a photocopy(Xerox) of those documents for verification to the allotted centre. Selected candidates on confirmation of seat will have a choice to accept the allotted seat or to go for upgradation in the upcoming counselling rounds.

Step 4:- After completion of the final round of counselling candidates are required to go to their allotted colleges for admission

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

  1. Check and ensure your eligibility.
  2. Must own an Adhaar card
  3. Register at UPSEE site(upset.nic.in)
  4. Complete the online application form.
  5. Upload the photograph, signature and thumb impression in JPEG format.
  6. Pay the form fees either by credit/debit card, net banking or through e-challan

EXAMINATION FEES

CANDIDATES CATEGORY AMOUNT TO BE PAID
MALE/TRANSGENDER OF GENERAL AND OBC Rs 1300
ST/SC/PH/FEMALE CANDIDATES OF ANY CATEGORY Rs 650

UPSEE Syllabus 2019

Subjects Topics
Mathematics
  1. Algebra
  2. Series and sequences
  3. Complex Numbers
  4. Quadratic Equations
  5. Dynamics
  6. Statics
  7. Permutation and combination
  8. Matrices
  9. Sets, Relations and functions
  10. Mathematical induction
  11. Statistics
  12. Probability
  13. Trigonometry
  14. Calculus
  15. Differential
  16. Coordinate geometry
  17. Second order derivative
  18. Integration
  19. Vectors
Physics
  1. Kinematics
  2. Physical World, Measurements Units&dimensions
  3. Laws of motion
  4. Linear Momentum & collisions
  5. Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis
  6. Magnetics
  7. Gravitation
  8. Viscosity
  9. Thermodynamics
  10. Work, power, energy
  11. Kinetic theory of gases
  12. Simple harmonic motion
  13. Wave Optics
  14. Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
  15. Electrostatics
  16. Current Electricity
  17. Magnetism
  18. Modern physics
  19. Electromagnetism
Chemistry
  1. Mole concept
  2. Nuclear Chemistry
  3. Atomic Structure
  4. The Periodic Tables
  5. Coordination Compounds
  6. Thermochemistry
  7. Chemical Bonding
  8. Solid State
  9. Colloids
  10. Colligative Properties of Solution
  11. Gaseous State
  12. Chemical kinetics
  13. Practical chemistry
  14. Hydrogen
  15. Non-Metallic Elements and its compound
  16. Ionic equilibrium
  17. Redox reaction
  18. Polymers
  19. Surface Chemistry
  20. Environmental Chemistry
  21. Aliphatic Compounds
  22. Alcohols
  23. Ethers
  24. Aldehydes and Ketones
  25. Carboxylic Acids
  26. Introduction to Bio-Molecules
  27. Aromatic Compounds
Biology
  1. Origin of Life
  2. Organic Evolution
  3. Mechanism of Organic Evolution
  4. Evolution through ages and human evolution Human Genetics and Eugenics
  5. Applied Biology
  6. Mammalian Anatomy (Eg. Rabbit)
  7. Animal Physiology
  8. Comparison between Periplaneta and Blatta
  9. Plant Cell
  10. Protoplasm
  11. Ecology
  12. Ecosystem
  13. Genetics
  14. Seeds in angio spermic plants
  15. Fruits
  16. Cell differentiation Plant Tissue
  17. Anatomy of Root, stem and leaf
  18. Important phylums
  19. Soil
  20. Photosynthesis
AG I
  1. Agricultural Physics
  2. Agricultural Chemistry
  3. Inorganic Chemistry
  4. Organic Chemistry
AG-II
  1. Agricultural Engineering
  2. Agricultural Statistics
AG-III
  1. Agronomy Crops
  2. Soils
  3. Manures And Manuring
  4. Irrigation & Drainage
  5. Agricultural Botany
Reasoning & Logical Deduction
  1. Geometrical designs & Identification
  2. Selection of related letters / words / numbers / figures
  3. Identification of odd thing/item out from a group
  4. Completion of numerical series based on the pattern/logic
  5. Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series
  6. Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic
Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude
  1. Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard
  2. Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.
  3. Profit & Loss and Interest calculations
  4. Data / Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis
  5. Questions related to the common use of science (Physics & Chemistry)
  6. Health & Nutrition
General Knowledge
  1. Current affairs/Events(Political,Social,Cultural &Economics)
  2. Historical Events
  3. Geography including Tourist Places/Spots
  4. Current affairs relating to Business and Trade
  5. Countries and Currencies
  6. Latest Whos’s Who?
  7. Sports & Games
English Language
  1. Word Meanings
  2. Antonyms & Synonyms
  3. Meaning of Phrases & Idioms
  4. Fill in the blanks
  5. Complete / Improvement of the sentences with the correct use of Pronouns, Verbs, Adverbs &
  6. Ajectives
  7. Reading comprehension's followed by questions
Aptitude test for diploma holders in engineering
  1. Engineering Mechanics,
  2. Engineering Graphics,
  3. Basic Electrical Engg.,
  4. Basic Electronics Engg.,
  5. Elements of computer science,
  6. Elementary Biology,
  7. Basic Workshop Practice
  8. Physics/Chemistry/Maths of Diploma standard.
Aptitude test for diploma holders in pharmacy
  1. Pharmaceutics-I
  2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - I
  3. Pharmacognosy
  4. Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology
  5. Human Anatomy and Physiology
  6. Health Education & Community Pharmacy
  7. Pharmaceutics - II
  8. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - II
  9. Pharmacology and Toxicology
  10. Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
  11. Drug Store and Business management
  12. Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy
Aptitude test for MCA
  1. Mathematics
  2. Logical Reasoning
  3. Statistics
Aptitude test for 2nd year MCA(lateral entry)
  1. Mathematical structure
  2. Computing concepts
  3. Reasoning ability

Online Resources:

UPSEE is one of the most esteemed state level examination held in India in which thousands of aspiring students appear every year with the hope of getting into many prestigious Institutes accepting UPSEE marks. At BasicFirst we offer earnest students the opportunity to interact and learn from the finest faculty. Our study program includes several methodologies and doubts clearing session in order to strengthen the foundation in each subject. To make this a success we offer online test and practice workbooks and encourage one-on-one interaction with our faculty over our Live Online and Mentors Program.

Our programs are fine-tuned in order to help students to crack UPSEE. With a little help of our special UPSEE coaching programs and adequate amount of hard work from your side would lead you towards that one job, you have always dreamt about.